Skip to main content

Replies sorted oldest to newest

Speaking of licenses, how about with a cdl, do you have to re-take all the tests to transfer to Ala? I know a lot of states all you need to do is go in there, pay the fee (whatever it may be for that state) get your pic taken and youre done. But Calif wants you to pay the extra money to re-take all the tests befoere they will transfer one from another state. Just wondering if thats how it is in Ala?
I know a young man who quit school to help support his family,his Dad has advanced chron's disease and can't work.He gets disability,but apparently not enough to pay all the bills.The young man is 17 and needs a dl,I thought Al. had a hardship license one could get,but I called and was told thats not true,he must be in school or have a G.E.D. Does anyone know anything about the hardship license?
quote:
Originally posted by ms. wonka:
I know a young man who quit school to help support his family,his Dad has advanced chron's disease and can't work.He gets disability,but apparently not enough to pay all the bills.The young man is 17 and needs a dl,I thought Al. had a hardship license one could get,but I called and was told thats not true,he must be in school or have a G.E.D. Does anyone know anything about the hardship license?



He'll need to comply with one of the following provisions. I'd suspect the one concerning being gainfully and substantially employed would apply...if he has a job.

Section 16-28-40
License applicant under 19 to provide documentation of school enrollment, etc.; denial of application if requiste status not shown; role of school attendance official; effect of withdrawal from school; effect of conviction for certain pistol offenses on driving privileges.

(a) The Department of Public Safety shall deny a driver's license or a learner's license for the operation of a motor vehicle to any person under the age of 19 who does not, at the time of application, present a diploma or other certificate of graduation issued to the person from a secondary high school of this state or any other state, or documentation that the person: (1) is enrolled and making satisfactory progress in a course leading to a general educational development certificate (GED) from a state approved institution or organization, or has obtained the certificate; (2) is enrolled in a secondary school of this state or any other state; (3) is participating in a job training program approved by the State Superintendent of Education; (4) is gainfully and substantially employed; (5) is a parent with the care and custody of a minor or unborn child; (6) has a physician certify that the parents of the person depend on him or her as their sole source of transportation; or (7) is exempted from this requirement due to circumstances beyond his or her control as provided in this chapter.

Add Reply


Untitled Document
×
×
×
×
Link copied to your clipboard.
×